Wednesday, 10 May 2017

The Hardest Post I've Ever Had to Write

Dear friend.

This is, like the title of the post seems to suggest, the hardest post I've ever had to write.  Why?  Because ending things is hard.  Bringing closure to my 'brain child', the little piece of me that sits on the Internet, is difficult.  I don't want to do it.

So then, why am I doing it?  Why am I writing this post to tell you that Bonnie's Blessings is being discontinued?

Because I feel that it is time for that to happen.


video


I even filmed a little video for you which shows how committed I am to this post...watch the video above.

When I began Bonnie's Blessings in January of 2013 I had no idea how long I would keep it going.  I have ended up continuing it for four years and I'm amazed at how the Lord has walked along this journey of blogging with me. 

I'm incredibly appreciative to all my amazing loyal readers and commenters.  Each one of you is special to me.

But it's time to end this particular blogging journey.

I wish I could say that my reason for ending it is that I'm too busy currently.  Yes I am super busy, but I have continued to blog for the past few weeks since I've been working full time reasonably successfully despite my busyness.  The fact is, I could continue it if I wanted to.

I'm turning 19 in a couple of weeks. I don't feel like this blog was just a 'stage of my younger life', but I do feel like in some ways I am moving on. Different stage of life now, different goals and priorities, all that sort of stuff.

I don't think that my lack of inspiration to write is just a writer's block.  I honestly think that, like all good things, this blog must come to an end sometime. 

I am not going to permanently delete this blog off the internet, at this stage.  I'd like to leave it up... then in the future if I ever feel sufficiently inspired I can just resume it.  I don't think the likelihood of that happening immediately is very high however, so don't get too excited!

I love to write, and this blog has been an incredible way for me to do that.  I've loved connecting with people through this forum and the blogs of many others.  I don't think my inspiration will ever be dry - perhaps I'll find some other way of indulging my urge to write.... ;)

Anyway. I just wanted to post to say that I'm so incredibly grateful to everyone who has come on the journey with me.  Whether you are a new reader or you've been here since the start (almost 700 posts ago!!), I would like to extend a heartfelt Thank You to you.  You are amazing.  You have inspired me and kept me committed.

Keep doing what you're doing.  I'm definitely going to stay connected in the blogger community (you can't get rid of me that easily!).

Praying the Lord's richest blessings on you all.  Have a nice life, won't you.









Bonnie's Blessings stats as of 10th May 2017
Pageviews - 169,881
Followers - 54
Posts - 696
Comments - 3024

Saturday, 29 April 2017

Dealing with Disappointment



Disappointment is something we all have to cope with, most of us many times during our lives.  We get our hopes set on something and then suddenly WHAM, that's not going to work out anymore so we go away and try to cope with the disappointment.

Saturday, 22 April 2017

Live it Well

Life is short; I wanna live it well
One life, one story to tell
Life is short; I wanna live it well
And you're the one I'm living for

I wanna sing with all my heart a lifelong song
Even if some notes come out right and some come out wrong
'Cause I can't take none of that through the door
Yeah, I'm living for more than just a funeral
I wanna burn brighter than the dawn

The band Switchfoot sing about the idea of life being short in the song 'Live it Well' which I have reproduced in part up above.  It's a great song - I love the lyrics and the tune is really catchy. Have a listen to it if you haven't before.

Tuesday, 18 April 2017

Bonnie's Bookshelf

We are now in the 4th month of the year. Although I'm super busy right now, I've been trying to save a little squidge of time in my week for reading (this is generally latish in the day on Sunday or else in my lunch break at work). Books are amazing and if you don't read you're missing out! :)

Tuesday, 11 April 2017

A + A // life in an office

*sings*
Good morning! Good morning! Good morning morning morning!


Who's excited? I am! This is awkward and awesome... office edition :D Featuring some office life anecdotes and some random life anecdotes from the past few weeks. Enjoy.

Monday, 3 April 2017

Positivity






"I love Wednesdays!" I thought to myself as I opened my eyes last Wednesday morning. Then I sort of thought about what I had just thought to myself. And was surprised at the sudden burst of positive-ness I just experienced!

Tuesday, 28 March 2017

The Lord's Servant


Today I'd like to think about what it means to be the servant of the Lord.

Tuesday, 21 March 2017

What I've Been Listening to // EXCITING NEWS!!

Music is amazing. I love it so much. And since I know you all absolutely adore my inspirational music choices (I'm just kidding, okay? :P) I just HAD to share my current favourites with you. :)

And, as a special reward for listening to all the songs, I'm going to share some exciting news at the end of the post.

Ready?

Well it actually doesn't matter if you are ready or not because here comes the music....

Friday, 10 March 2017

The Blue Sky Tag // Joke Competition

Good morning, friends! (Or good afternoon, or good evening, if where you live it right now happens to be a time other than morning.)

I was tagged by Hanne for the Blue Sky Tag. Yay! Thank you, Hanne!

Tuesday, 7 March 2017

Those who look to Him are radiant


You know how sometimes a Bible verse just grabs you and you can't stop thinking about it? Well, that's been happening to me.

Saturday, 4 March 2017

A + A // I designed and illustrated a book cover!

It's been wayyyyy too long since I last did an Awkward and Awesome post. Not even sure why it's been so long. It just has been ages! Hopefully this post is awesome enough (sorry for a lame pun attempt, guys) to make up for that.
Anyway, I'll allow you to make up your own minds about that! 




Wednesday, 1 March 2017

BOOK LAUNCH // "The Princess and I" by Rebekah Eddy

Well hello hello friends! I have something special happening today!

As part of the release celebrations happening around the blogosphere at the moment to celebrate Rebekah Eddy's new book, I get to review it for you all today. Wahoooooo! (It is officially being released on March 3rd.) I also have an author interview for you and more information about the book, so read on for all the excitingness!

Anyway, Rebekah very sweetly sent me a copy to review and being the dedicated person I am, since I don't have an e-reader and I didn't want to read the entire book on the computer, I downloaded it on my phone and read it on there. Well, wooooow.

Tuesday, 28 February 2017

Quick post with an exciting announcement

This is a quick post (breaking the schedule, sorry people who care about that sort of thing) to tell you something exciting...

I have an Etsy shop!

My shop is to sell my artwork... I have no expectations whatsoever and only have it up as a sort of trial to see whether I will continue with it. I'm not really advertising it anywhere apart from here at this stage.

Anyway, just thought I'd let you know, then you can go look at it and spread the word (which I know you'll be dying to do :P). So yep. That's it from me.

post signature

Sunday, 26 February 2017

DIY // how to make a durable book cover


Welcome to a DIY tutorial! Today I want to discuss how to make an easy, durable book cover that looks way cooler than the cover on the book / journal / diary you currently own. 

Thursday, 23 February 2017

Holiday in Karamea

I've got the photos from our holiday in Karamea organised and if I do say so myself, there are some neat photos. You're going to love them - although the only small problem is that there are quite a few so get yourself a cup of tea and a piece of cake and make yourself comfy. :)

Also not all the photos are exactly in order... but they are all captioned so hopefully you don't get too lost! :D

On with the photos....

Friday, 17 February 2017

Michael // coming up six months old

Several of you have been requesting photos of Michael (and I know I promised photos of him so I can't blame you:)). Well, here you go! This is the post for you. :) He'll be six months old on the 29th of February.

Allow me to first of all apologize for the quality of the photos. My go-to camera for taking nice photos is usually found with a dead battery or not able to be found at all (joys of living in a big family) so I often have to resort to my cellphone. Which doesn't take such nice photos. :/ But I'm hopeful you'll enjoy them anyway. :)

Saturday, 11 February 2017

Final American Adventures post

I've been back in NZ for like twelve days now and returned two days ago from the family holiday over on the West Coast (specifically Karamea) which was lovely. I'm enjoying being home and am gradually adjusting to life being a bit different to what it was!

Tuesday, 17 January 2017

See you later



Just popping in to inform you that I'm going to take a shortish/longish (that means I don't know how long it's going to be) blogging break starting... today.

The next two weeks are slightly crazy for me, with packing up my stuff to head back home and spending time with my friends here for the last time for a good while. So don't expect any posts from me until I get home (30th January).

And even after that, though, probably won't post for a while... my family is whisking me off for a family holiday two days after I get back (Can you believe it? Two days after....um no comment on the timing of this holiday, lovely family) so I'm not back in Christchurch for a decent length of time until like the 10th of February or something.

So. All that to say BYEEEEEE! Love you guys, and will look forward to catching up with you all in the near future. :)

Hugs,
post signature

Wednesday, 11 January 2017

A + A // Snow Day

Awkward:
- Being told "Hi!" by someone and "Hi!"ing back only to be told that they had actually tried to greet you earlier but you had totally ignored them.... so sorry please accept my deepest apologies it was a crowded room and I didn't hear you.......

- Running down the stairs and opening the door at the bottom only to find that your lovely friend had hidden behind the door to jump out at you and does jump out at you with a ferocious scream (that was loud enough to wake up a gigantic T-Rex dinosaur which was sleeping with its hands over its ears half a mile away, I'm sure). It gave me a terrible fright anyway.

Saturday, 7 January 2017

Music I've Been Loving

Well today I'm here with another installment of Music I've Been Loving. I've been introduced to some amazing new music here with the Campbells and I just know you guys are going to be so blessed! :)

Monday, 2 January 2017

Hanukkah

Hanukkah is awesome, guys. Really awesome.

So I didn't know much about Hanukkah until I came over here to live with Mr and Mrs Campbell and help at Above Rubies. They are Christians, not Jewish at all, but that doesn't stop them from celebrating some of the Jewish celebrations out of a love for God, a love for Israel and a love for excuses to celebrate!

Anyway today (January 1st) is the last day of Hanukkah. Now I don't know if you know much about Hanukkah or if (and how) you celebrate it. I'll quickly talk about what we did and then get into the story behind it which is in my opinion the interesting bit.